Politique de confidentialité

MasterControl Inc. est soucieuse de préserver la vie privée de ses utilisateurs. En règle générale, vous pouvez parcourir notre site Web sans nous fournir aucune information sur vous-même (y compris votre adresse e-mail). Lorsque nous avons besoin de renseignements personnels afin de vous fournir les informations que vous demandez ou lorsque vous choisissez de nous les donner, cette politique décrit la manière dont nous recueillons et utilisons vos informations personnelles.

If we decide to change our privacy policy for this Website, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather and how we might use that information

Demandes/collecte d’informations
MasterControl requests personal information from you in order to gather your contact information, such as name, company name, address, phone number, email address, and other company demographic information (collectively, your "Profile Information"). Some of this information is optional and you may choose not to provide it. MasterControl may use the information to contact you to further discuss your interest in our company, the products that we provide, to send information regarding new white papers, Q&As, updates to the product, and to send a newsletter. You can opt out of receiving such information by managing your preferences at the bottom of each email communication, emailing us at info@mastercontrol.com, or speaking with a representative. Your Profile Information is accessible only by MasterControl employees and affiliated MasterControl resellers and will not be shared, rented, or sold to third parties. MasterControl reserves the right to maintain information on customers who have violated our license and services agreement.

When you browse our Website, we may also log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of which part of our Website you visit and how long you spend here as well as referring/exit pages and the files viewed on our site, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We do not link your IP address to any other personal information that you send to us. We do this to improve services we offer to you.

Cookies

Comme de nombreux autres sites Web, nous pouvons utiliser une technologie standard appelée « cookie » pour collecter des informations sur la façon dont vous utilisez le site. À l'exception des cookies, nous n'enregistrons ni ne collectons aucune donnée automatiquement hormis les informations que vous nous fournissez spécifiquement.

For more information on cookies, please visit aboutcookies.org.

Use and Sharing of Information We Collect
We will not sell your personal information.

We will use your information for several general purposes including: fulfilling any requests for information or services placed by you, processing any other transactions authorized by you, personalizing your experience on our Website, keeping you up to date with news about MasterControl, our products and services, and providing other information to you which we think you may find of interest. Your personal information shall not be used for any other purposes.

  • We may disclose your personal information for the following reasons:
    • As required by law to comply with a subpoena or other legal process
    • If Mastercontrol Inc. is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale, we will notify you via email and/or a notice on our website of a change in ownership or uses of your personal information.
    • To any 3rd party with your prior consent to do so.

Use Of Information We Collect: Canada Residents
Per the Canada anti-spam legislation (CASL) that took effect on 7/1/2014, when you provide your email to us you have given us implied permission to send you business related marketing information. We use this permission to fulfill any requests for information placed by you and make requests for explicit permission to continue contacting you. If you do not grant us explicit permission we will automatically opt your email address out of future electronic communication.

EU – U.S. Privacy Shield

For Personal Data we receive from the EU / European Economic Area (EEA) Mastercontrol has certified its compliance to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from the European Union countries. We have certified that we adhere to the Privacy Shield principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfers, Security, Data Integrity & Purpose Limitation, Access and Recourse, Enforcement & Liability when processing Personal Data from the EEA in the United States. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.

To access the Privacy Shield List and to find details of our certification please visit: https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Qui peut traiter les données
Your personal information may be processed by us in accordance with this privacy policy. We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorized access to your personal data. Personal information will not be sold or transferred to unaffiliated third parties.

Mesures de sécurité
Profile Information collected by MasterControl is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the general public. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our Website and services.

Online Advertising We Use
We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise MasterControl across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the MasterControl website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. THIS COOKIE DOES NOT IN ANYWAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER. The cookie is used to say "This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page." Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

How to Opt Out of Remarketing and Advertising
If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager

You can also opt out of any third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting  www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Variables de session
Some sections of our website require your information to be stored in what's known as a session variable. Session variables exist for the length of your visit (or in the case of our client login, until you log out).

Accès à vos informations personnelles et modifications
Upon request, we may provide you with a copy of the personal information which we hold about you. Please address requests to info@mastercontrol.com and insert "access request" as the subject heading, or write to us at the MasterControl corporate address, stating your name and email address for identification purposes.

À votre demande, nous ferons notre possible pour mettre à jour/corriger les informations personnelles que vous nous avez fournies. Vous pouvez également demander à ce que nous cessions de traiter les renseignements vous concernant dont nous disposons et que nous les supprimions de notre base de données ou nos archives. Toutefois, il se peut que nous ne puissions supprimer vos informations en totalité en raison des sauvegardes et de l'archivage des suppressions.

Please address your requests to change or delete your personal information to info@mastercontrol.com and insert "change details" or "unsubscribe" as appropriate as the subject heading. Alternatively you may write to us at the MasterControl corporate address, stating your name and email address for identification purposes.

Nous effectuerons uniquement les activités décrites ci-dessus, dans la mesure où ces activités ne compromettent pas la confidentialité des données ou la sécurité.

Modifications de cette politique
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. When such a change is made we will post a revised version on the Website. It is your responsibility to view this privacy policy from time to time to be aware of any such change. Your continued use of the Website will indicate your agreement to any such change.

Accord
By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree or are not comfortable with any component of this Privacy Policy, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the website and associated services. If at any time you believe that MasterControl has not adhered to these principles, please contact us at info@mastercontrol.com and we will use reasonable efforts to promptly review your inquiry. Also, if we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, and how we might use or disclose that information.

Pour plus d’informations
If you have any further enquiries or concerns about our privacy policy please email us at info@mastercontrol.com or write to us at the MasterControl corporate address: 6350 3000 E, Salt Lake City, UT 84121