Privacy Policy

MasterControl Inc. takes the privacy of its users seriously. Generally, you can browse through our Website without giving us any information about yourself (including your email address). When we do need your personal information to provide information that you request or when you choose to provide us with your personal information, this policy describes how we collect and use your personal information.

If we decide to change our privacy policy for this Website, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather and how we might use that information

Information Requests/Collection
MasterControl requests personal information from you in order to gather your contact information, such as name, company name, address, phone number, email address, and other company demographic information (collectively, your "Profile Information"). Some of this information is optional and you may choose not to provide it. MasterControl may use the information to contact you to further discuss your interest in our company, the products that we provide, to send information regarding new white papers, Q&As, updates to the product, and to send a newsletter. You can opt out of receiving such information by managing your preferences at the bottom of each email communication, emailing us at, or speaking with a representative. Your Profile Information is accessible only by MasterControl employees and affiliated MasterControl resellers and will not be shared, rented, or sold to third parties. MasterControl reserves the right to maintain information on customers who have violated our license and services agreement.

When you browse our Website, we may also log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of which part of our Website you visit and how long you spend here. We do not link your IP address to any other personal information that you send to us. Like many other websites, we may use a standard technology called a "cookie" to collect information about how you use the Website. Save for the use of cookies, we do not automatically log data or collect data apart from information you specifically provide to us.

Use Of Information We Collect
We will use your information for several general purposes including: fulfilling any requests for information or services placed by you, processing any other transactions authorized by you, personalizing your experience on our Website, keeping you up to date with news about MasterControl, our products and services, and providing other information to you which we think you may find of interest. Your personal information shall not be used for any other purposes.

Use Of Information We Collect: Canada Residents
Per the Canada anti-spam legislation (CASL) that took effect on 7/1/2014, when you provide your email to us you have given us implied permission to send you business related marketing information. We use this permission to fulfill any requests for information placed by you and make requests for explicit permission to continue contacting you. If you do not grant us explicit permission we will automatically opt your email address out of future electronic communication.

Who May Process Data
Your personal information may be processed by us in accordance with this privacy policy. We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorized access to your personal data. Personal information will not be sold or transferred to unaffiliated third parties.

Security Measures
Profile Information collected by MasterControl is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the general public. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our Website and services.

Online Advertising We Use
We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise MasterControl across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the MasterControl website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. THIS COOKIE DOES NOT IN ANYWAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER. The cookie is used to say "This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page." Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

How to Opt Out of Remarketing and Advertising
If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager
You can also opt out of any third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting

Session Variables
Some sections of our website require your information to be stored in what's known as a session variable. Session variables exist for the length of your visit (or in the case of our client login, until you log out).

Access and Changes to your Personal Information
Upon request, we may provide you with a copy of the personal information which we hold about you. Please address requests to and insert "access request" as the subject heading, or write to us at the MasterControl corporate address, stating your name and email address for identification purposes.

At your request, we will use reasonable efforts to update / correct personal information previously submitted by you. You may also request that we cease processing the personal information we have about you and that we delete your personal information from our database or records. However, it may be impossible to delete your information without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions.

Please address your requests to change or delete your personal information to and insert "change details" or "unsubscribe" as appropriate as the subject heading. Alternatively you may write to us at the MasterControl corporate address, stating your name and email address for identification purposes.

We will only perform the activities outlined above to the extent that such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests.

Changes to this Policy
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. When such a change is made we will post a revised version on the Website. It is your responsibility to view this privacy policy from time to time to be aware of any such change. Your continued use of the Website will indicate your agreement to any such change.

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree or are not comfortable with any component of this Privacy Policy, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the website and associated services. If at any time you believe that MasterControl has not adhered to these principles, please contact us at and we will use reasonable efforts to promptly review your inquiry. Also, if we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, and how we might use or disclose that information.

For further information
If you have any further enquiries or concerns about our privacy policy please email us at or write to us at the MasterControl corporate address.